Greco News

Thor Masters 2018: Who’s Competing & How to Watch

thor masters 2018, robby smith
Robby Smith -- Photo: Peter Larsen

The 2018 Thor Masters Invitational arrives this coming weekend, and in many ways, the event serves as a sign that the competitive season is starting to ramp up to a more serious level. Timing is part of that, at least for the US Greco-Roman program. January’s base training camp is a memory, so too are the Boise camp and its subsequent dual versus Serbia. You can check off the upper-weight camp at the OTC, as well. The Granma Cup, the first UWW “Ranking Series” tournament featuring Americans, also just wrapped up, and with a new trip scheduled to Bulgaria on the horizon plus the US Open slated to begin two months from now, an event like Thor Masters fits into the calendar perfectly.

Held in the southern Danish city of Nykøbing Falster, Thor Masters is much like a college football game in the US on an autumn Saturday. The competition takes over the landscape, as many of the town’s citizens, many of whom may not even have a direct rooting interest, come to watch the show. But the fans who are there to see their favorite wrestlers let their voices be heard. If you have ever watched highlights of a previous Thor Masters, there is no mistaking the degree of audible enthusiasm whenever a Danish competitor hits a big move or scores a win.

Along with the Danes are, yearly, many other elite Greco-Roman practitioners from Scandinavia and elsewhere around Europe. World champs, Olympic medalists, blossoming Juniors, legendary Seniors, and best of all, the Nordic System format that allows for plenty of matches to go around for those athletes who manage to survive long enough in their pools.

We previewed the USA roster for Thor Masters last month and it is a lineup stuffed with “name” competitors as well as several other Greco athletes who are on the cusp of establishing themselves more so now than ever before. But what about the rest of the countries that will be represented? The entry lists for all ten weight classes provide the answer and as you will be able to tell, there will be no shortage of international talent this weekend.

Thor Masters 2018 — The Participants

55 kg

TEAM USA Entrant: Randon Miranda (NYAC/OTS)

Sandro Frankol (CRO)
Krisztian Kecskemeti (HUN) — 2018 Grand Prix Zagreb Open bronze medalist
Bence Kovacs (HUN) — two-time Junior World Team member, 2017 Ljubomir Ivanovic Gedza International bronze medalist
Helary Maegisalu (EST)
Linus Markussen (SWE)
Nikolai Mohammadi (DEN) — 2017 Junior Nordic Championships gold medalist
Dimitar Sandov (SUI) — 2015 Cadet European Championships runner-up

randon miranda, 55 kg, thor masters

Randon Miranda after winning the 2017 Haavisto Cup last December. (Photo: Terrance Zaleski)

60 kg

(no USA entrant)

Ardit Fazljija (SWE) — two-time Junior World Team member, 2015 Haavisto Cup gold medalist, 2015 Haparanda Cup runner-up, 2016 Thor Masters bronze medalist, 2017 Haparanda Cup bronze medalist
Raphael Jager (AUT)
Etienne Kinsinger (GER) — 2013 Cadet World Champion, 2016 Junior World silver medalist, 2017 Thor Masters bronze medalist
Juuso Latvala (FIN) — two-time Herman Kare International bronze medalist, 2017 Nordic Championships runner-up, 2017 Vantaa Cup runner-up, 2017 Haavisto Cup runner-up
Mikkel Lassen (DEN) — 2015 Nordic Championships bronze medalist, 2017 Junior Nordic Championships runner-up
Masahiro Inoue (JPN)
Virgil Munteanu (ROU) — 2008 Olympian, three-time Ian Corneau Memorial gold medalist, 2008 European Championships bronze medalist
Erik Torba (HUN) — 2015 Junior World bronze medalist, 2013 Cadet World bronze medalist, 2018 Grand Prix Zagreb Open bronze medalist
Andrey Tsaryuk (ISR) — 2016 U23 European Championships bronze medalist, 2017 Maccabi Games gold medalist, 2016 Ljubomir Ivanovic Gedza International bronze medalist

63 kg

TEAM USA Entrant: Jesse Thielke (NYAC)

Alex Bica (SWE)
Stig-Andre Berge (NOR) — 2016 Olympic bronze medalist, 2014 World bronze medalist, four-time Nordic Championships gold medalist, 2017 Tbilisi Grand Prix runner-up, three-time Herman Kare International gold medalist
Mate Krasznai (HUN) — two-time World Team member, 2011 Junior European Championships bronze medalist, 2017 Tbilisi Grand Prix bronze medalist
Ivan Lizatovic (CRO) — 2017 European Championships bronze medalist, 2017 Hungarian Grand Prix bronze medalist, 2017 Grand Prix Zagreb Open bronze medalist
Mihai Mihut (ROU) — 2015 Junior World bronze medalist, 2018 Grand Prix Zagreb Open gold medalist, 2017 Grand Prix Zagreb Open runner-up
Justas Petravicius (LTU) — 2017 U23 European Championships bronze medalist, 2017 Nordic Championships gold medalist, 2018 Herman Kare International gold medalist
Kasper Ravn (DEN) — 2016 Nordic Championships runner-up, 2017 Nordic Championships bronze medalist

Jesse Thielke, 2016 Olympics

When Jesse Thielke takes the mat on Friday it will be the first time he is competing outside of the US since the 2016 Rio Olympics. (Photo: John Sachs)

67 kg

Team USA Entrants: Aaron Kliamovich (NMU/OTS), Travis Rice (NMU/OTS), Jessy Williams (NYAC)

Danielo De Fiola (SWE) — 2016 Nordic Championships runner-up, 2015 Kristjan Palusalu Memorial gold medalist
Håvard Jørgensen (NOR)
Istvan Kozak (HUN) — 2012 University World Champion, 2013 Golden Grand Prix gold medalist, 2012 Golden Grand Prix bronze medalist, two-time Grand Prix Zagreb Open bronze medalist
Otto Losonczi (HUN) — 2015 Junior European Championships runner-up, 2016 Vantaa Cup gold medalist, 2016 Grand Prix Zagreb Open runner-up
Elias Lucio (ARG) — 2017 Junior Pan Am Championships bronze medalist
Michael Novak (CZE)
Niklas Ohff (GER)
Housaam Omar (SWE) — 2017 Nordic Championships bronze medalist
Mikko Peltokangas (FIN) — two-time Vantaa Cup bronze medalist, 2016 Junior Nordic Championships gold medalist, 2015 Nordic Championships runner-up
Rami Syrja (FIN) — 2017 Nordic Championships gold medalist, 2015 Haparanda Cup bronze medalist
Morten Thoresen (NOR) — 2017 Vantaa Cup gold medalist, 2017 Haavisto Cup runner-up
Edgaras Venckaitis (LTU) — 2014 World bronze medalist, 2016 Olympian, 2017 Nordic Championships runner-up
Erik Weiss (GER) — three-time Thor Masters gold medalist, two-time Thor Masters runner-up, two-time Thor Masters bronze medalist, 2012 Granma Cup bronze medalist, 2012 Germany Grand Prix bronze medalist
Michael Widmayer (GER)

Travis Rice, 2018 Thor Masters

Travis Rice (red) trying to get a handle on German Diaz (PUR/Marines) at the 2017 Dave Schultz Memorial. (Photo: Richard Immel/USA Wrestling)

72 kg

Team USA Entrants: Anthonie Linares (NYAC/OTS), Cody Pack (LOG), RaVaughn Perkins (NYAC), Patrick Smith (Minnesota Storm)

Lukas Ahlgren (SWE) 
Timo Badusch (GER) — 2017 Thor Masters gold medalist, 2008 Junior European Championships bronze medalist, 2012 Thor Masters bronze medalist
Christoph Burger (AUT)
Leos Drmola (SVK)
Adrian Oviediu Dumitru (ROU)
Simon Erlandsson (SWE) — 2016 Haparanda Cup gold medalist, 2017 Grand Prix of Spain bronze medalist
Robert Frisch (HUN) — 2017 U23 World silver medalist, 2017 U23 European Championships runner-up, 2017 Ion Corneau Memorial bronze medalist, 2017 Hungarian Grand Prix runner-up
Pål Erik Gundersen (NOR) — two-time Nordic Championships bronze medalist
Daniel Janecic (CRO) — 2017 Hungarian Grand Prix gold medalist, 2016 Grand Prix Zagreb Open gold medalist, 2012 Herman Kare International bronze medalist, 2010 Mediterranean Championships runner-up
Vegard Jorgensen (NOR)
Oliver Kruger (DEN)
Per Anders Kure (NOR) — 2017 Herman Kare International bronze medalist
Mikko Lyttinen (FIN) — 2012 Kristjan Palusalu Memorial bronze medalist
Mateous Morbitzer (CZE) — 2013 Austrian Open bronze medalist, 2014 Grand Prix Zagreb Open bronze medalist
Toni Ojala (FIN) — two-time Cadet European Championships bronze medalist, 2017 Nordic Championships bronze medalist, 2016 Herman Kare International bronze medalist
Kristupas Sleiva (LTU) — 2016 World Military Championships bronze medalist, 2014 Junior European Championships runner-up, 2017 Thor Masters runner-up, 2018 Herman Kare International bronze medalist
Daniel Soini (SWE) — 2015 U23 European Championships runner-up, two-time Haparanda Cup runner-up
Jan Zizka (CZE) — 2016 Grand Prix Zagreb Open bronze medalist

RaVaughn Perkins, 2018 Thor Masters

RaVaughn Perkins battling World and Olympic champ Kim Hyeon-woo (KOR) back at the November Schultz. (Photo: Richard Immel/USA Wrestling)

77 kg

Team USA Entrants: Mason Manville (Army/WCAP), Alec Ortiz (Minnesota Storm), Jesse Porter (NYAC/OTS)

Francisco Barrios (ARG) — two-time Pan Am Championships bronze medalist
Raibek Bisultanov (DEN) — 2017 Thor Masters bronze medalist, two-time Junior Nordic Championships gold medalist, 2016 Hungarian Grand Prix runner-up
Jakob Brink (SWE)
Nicolas Christen (SUI)
Fabio Dietsche (SUI)
Manfred Edsberg (SWE) — 2017 Nikola Petrov bronze medalist, 2017 Nordic Championships bronze medalist
Frederik Ekstrøm (DEN)
Niko Erkkola (FIN) — 2017 Nordic Championships runner-up, two-time Nordic Championships bronze medalist, 2017 Herman Kare International gold medalist
Dominik Etlinger (CRO) — 2010 Junior World silver medalist, 2012 Junior World bronze medalist, two-time Grand Prix Zagreb Open gold medalist, 2016 Hungarian Grand Prix bronze medalist, 2018 Grand Prix Zagreb Open runner-up
Paulius Galkinas (LTU) — two-time Herman Kare International bronze medalist
Tero Halmesmaki (FIN) — two-time Nordic Championships gold medalist, two-time Herman Kare International bronze medalist
Denis Horvath (SVK)
Alex Kessidis (SWE) — 2017 U23 European Championships gold medalist, 2017 Pytlasinksi Cup gold medalist, two-time Nordic Championships gold medalist, 2017 Thor Masters bronze medalist
Matias Lipasti (FIN) — 2014 Cadet World Champion, two-time Herman Kare International gold medalist
Mark Madsen (DEN) — five-time World medalist, 2016 Olympic silver medalist, 2014 European Championships bronze medalist, two-time Golden Grand Prix gold medalist, six-time Thor Masters gold medalist
Karan Mosebach (GER)
Florian Neumaier (GER) — 2014 Pytlasinski Cup runner-up
Igor Petrishin (ISR) — 2017 Maccabi Games gold medalist
Brage Ringheim (NOR) — 2016 Haavisto Cup gold medalist, 2017 Vantaa Cup runner-up, 2017 Haavisto Cup bronze medalist
Maximillian Schwabe (GER) — 2016 Grand Prix of Germany gold medalist, two-time Thor Masters bronze medalist
Oldrich Varga (CZE) — 2016 Grand Prix of Germany bronze medalist, 2017 Grand Prix of Spain bronze medalist
John Yeats (CAN)

Jesse Porter, U23 World Team Trials

Jesse Porter (red) was forced to come back late two times in a row to defeat Jon Jay Chavez (NYAC) in the finals of October’s U23 World Team Trials. (Photo: Mark Lundy/Lutte Lens)

82 kg

(no USA entrant)

Jarno Alander (FIN)
Ramon Betschart (SUI)
Marius Braun (GER)
Oskar Johansson (SWE)
Anton Olsson (SWE)
— 2017 Haparanda Cup bronze medalist, 2016 Nordic Championships runner-up
Vili Ropponen (FIN) — 2014 Haavisto Cup runner-up, two-time Haavisto Cup bronze medalist, 2016 Kristjan Palusalu Memorial bronze medalist
Roland Schwarz (GER)
Bozo Starcevic (CRO)
— 2016 Olympian, 2013 European Championships bronze medalist, four-time Grand Prix Zagreb Open gold medalist
Martin Szabo (HUN) — 2012 Golden Grand Prix gold medalist, 2015 Grand Prix of Paris bronze medalist,  2015 Ljubomir Ivanovic Gedza International bronze medalist
Hannes Wagner (GER) — 2015 Junior World bronze medalist, 2017 Thor Masters bronze medalist
Michael Wagner (AUT) — 2017 Grand Prix of Spain gold medalist, 2014 Golden Grand Prix bronze medalist, 2016 Grand Prix Zagreb Open bronze medalist

87 kg

Team USA Entrant: Ben Provisor (NLWC)

Ramsin Azizsir (GER) — 2014 Military World Champion, 2017 European Championships bronze medalist, 2009 Junior European Championships gold medalist, 2016 Thor Masters runner-up
Phillip Barreiro (CAN)
Zakarias Berg (SWE) — 2016 Olympian, 2017 U23 European Championships gold medalist, two-time Haparanda Cup gold medalist, two-time Nordic Championships gold medalist, 2017 Thor Masters runner-up
Damian Dietsche (SUI) — 2016 Grand Prix of Paris bronze medalist, 2014 Dave Schultz Memorial bronze medalist
Arian Guney (GER)
Rami Hietaniem (FIN) — two-time Olympian, 2011 World bronze medalist, 2014 Thor Masters gold medalist, 2014 European Championships runner-up
Amer Hrustanovic (AUT) — two-time Olympian, 2014 Golden Grand Prix bronze medalist, 2014 European Championships bronze medalist, 2016 Dave Schultz Memorial gold medalist
Denis Kudla (GER) — 2017 World silver medalist, 2016 Olympic bronze medalist, 2011 Cadet World Champion, 2014 Junior World silver medalist, 2015 U23 European Championships gold medalist, two-time European Championships bronze medalist, two-time Thor Masters gold medalist
Julius Matuzevicius (LTU) — 2016 Haavisto Cup gold medalist, 2014 Herman Kare International bronze medalist
Martynas Nemsevicius (DEN) — 2016 Junior Nordic Championships gold medalist
Dorin Constantin Pirvan (ROU)
Emil Sandahl (SWE) — 2017 Grand Prix of Spain gold medalist, 2017 Nordic Championships runner-up
Eividas Stankevivius (LTU)
Erik Szilvassy (HUN) — 2017 U23 World Champion, 2016 U23 European Championships gold medalist, 2017 Ljubomir Ivanovic Gedza International gold medalist, 2018 Grand Prix Zagreb Open runner-up, 2018 Granma Cup runner-up

Ben Provisor, nittany lion wrestling club

Ben Provisor (pictured wearing red) will be one of three two-time Olympians entering the 87-kilogram field at the 2018 Thor Masters Invitational Friday. (Photo: Reggie Baca)

97 kg

Team USA Entrant: Michael Rodgers (NYAC)

Mathias Bak (DEN) — 2015 Junior Nordic Championships gold medalist
Thomas Barreiro (CAN)
Serhat Deveci (GER)
Daniel Gastl (AUT)
— 2016 University World silver medalist, 2017 Grand Prix Zagreb Open runner-up, 2013 Austrian Open gold medalist, 2015 Grand Prix Zagreb Open bronze medalist
Balasz Kiss (HUN) — 2009 World Champion, two-time World bronze medalist, 2003 Junior World silver medalist, 1998 Cadet World Champion, four-time Golden Grand Prix gold medalist, 2016 Olympian
Vilius Laurinaitis (LTU) — 2013 Junior World bronze medalist, 2013 Junior European Championships bronze medalist, 2017 Nordic Championships bronze medalist
Rolf Linke (GER) — four-time Thor Masters gold medalist
Antti Mäkinen (FIN)
Ivan Nemeth (HUN)
— 2006 Junior World Champion, 2014 University World Champion, 2016 Thor Masters bronze medalist, 2017 Grand Prix Zagreb Open bronze medalist
Peter Öhler (GER) — 2012 Junior World silver medalist, 2015 Ion Corneau Memorial gold medalist, 2015 Granma Cup bronze medalist
Artur Omarov (CZE) — two-time Grand Prix Zagreb Open gold medalist, 2017 Grand Prix of Spain runner-up
Kalle Persson (SWE) — 2017 Haparanda Cup runner-up, 2015 Haparanda Cup bronze medalist
Felix Radinger (GER) — 2015 Grand Prix of Paris bronze medalist
Arvi Savolainen (FIN)
Tamas Soos (SVK)
Adam Varga (HUN)
— 2018 Grand Prix Zagreb Open gold medalist, 2016 Hungarian Grand Prix bronze medalist, 2014 Golden Grand Prix bronze medalist, 2017 Thor Masters runner-up
Damian von Euw (SUI)
Jan Zirn (GER)
— 2017 Junior World bronze medalist

130 kg

Team USA Entrant: Robby Smith (NYAC)

Alin Alexuc-Ciurariu (ROU) — two-time Olympian, 2010 Junior World silver medalist, 2014 University World bronze medalist, 2013 Golden Grand Prix bronze medalist, two-time Grand Prix Zagreb Open bronze medalist
Stepan David (CZE) — 2017 Haavisto Cup bronze medalist
Luciano Del Rio (ARG) — 2016 South American Championships gold medalist, 2015 Pan Am Championships bronze medalist
Muhammed Etka Sever (GER) — 2012 Cadet World bronze medalist, 2016 U23 European Championships gold medalist, 2017 U23 European Championships bronze medalist
Constantin Hutuleac (ROU) — 2017 Ion Corneau Memorial bronze medalist, 2017 Nikola Petrov bronze medalist
Christian John (GER) — two-time U23 European Championships bronze medalist, 2012 Junior European Championships bronze medalist, two-time Thor Masters runner-up
Jello Krahmer (GER) — 2017 U23 World bronze medalist
Mantas Knystautas (LTU) — 2014 Junior World silver medalist, 2017 U23 World bronze medalist, 2017 Military World Championships gold medalist, 2017 U23 European Championships runner-up, 2016 U23 European Championships bronze medalist, 2017 Nordic Championships gold medalist, three-time Herman Kare International gold medalist
Tuomas Lahti (FIN) — two-time Nordic Championships runner-up, 2016 Haavisto Cup gold medalist, 2017 Herman Kare International runner-up
Balint Lam (HUN) — 2012 Junior World Champion, two-time University World Champion, 2017 European Championships runner-up, two-time Junior European Championships bronze medalist
Konsta Mäenpää (FIN)
Oscar Marvik (NOR)
— 2017 U23 European Championships bronze medalist, 2017 Thor Masters bronze medalist, 2016 Nordic Championships runner-up, two-time Nordic Championships bronze medalist
Artur Vititin (EST) — 2018 Herman Kare International runner-up, two-time Kristjan Palusalu Memorial bronze medalist, 2016 Junior Nordic Championships gold medalist

Robby Smith, 2017 Thor Masters gold medalist

Robby Smith (blue) is the US’s only returning Thor Masters champion scheduled to compete. (Photo: Peter Larsen)

How to Watch

Thankfully, there is no confusion when it comes to watching the 2018 Thor Masters Invitational. Just like last year, each round of the event will be available to view on Livestream and the link below will direct you to each mat for when the action starts on Friday morning.

Thor Masters Livestream

The full schedule is as follows:

2018 Thor Masters — Friday, February 23rd — Saturday, February 24th

Friday

5:00pm-9:30pm — Preliminary rounds

Saturday

10:30am-3:30pm — Preliminary rounds
3:30pm-4:00pm — Bronze medal matches
4:30pm-6:00pm — Finals

All times local (+six hours EST)

Five Point Move will be providing ongoing coverage throughout the weekend on Twitter along with recaps and analysis later on.

SUBSCRIBE TO THE FIVE POINT MOVE PODCAST
iTunes | Stitcher | Spreaker | Google Play Music | RSS

Comments

comments

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recent Popular

To Top

Stay up to date with Five Point Move!

Get the latest US Greco News and Updates right to your inbox!

Stay up to date with Five Point Move!

Get the latest US Greco News and Updates right to your inbox!