USA Greco

USA Wrestling Unveils New Greco Olympic Trial Rankings

Olympic Trials Rankings

With the Olympic Trials just days away, USA Wrestling has revealed its new rankings for each of the event’s participants. The purpose of these rankings, according to USAW, is to “serve as the baseline for which athletes will be seeded at the US Olympic Trials.” In other words, the number associated with each wrestler will likely be their seed in the tournament. Those who received automatic number ones were Andrew Bisek, Jordan Holm, and Robby Smith. Bisek, being the past year’s World medalist, also earns a berth in the best-of-three final, but you knew that already.

Apparently, the national governing body used some kind of in-house algorithm to come up with these rankings. As per the org, the criteria to decide placement included:

  1. Head-to-head victories.
  2. Wins over common opponents.
  3. Whether or not an athlete was a member of the 2015 US World Team.
  4. Results that also were considered include any tournament an athlete has competed in since January 1st, 2015 (also both domestic and international matches during that time period).

All athletes who have earned spots in the trials can be found below (listed by weight class). However, only those in the top eight receive a ranking.

USA Wrestling Rankings for Greco Roman Olympic Trials

59 kg

1. Ildar Hafizov, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army/WCAP)
2. Spenser Mango, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army/WCAP)
3. Jesse Thielke, Germantown, Wis. (NYAC)
4. Nikko Triggas, Colorado Springs, Colo. (NYAC)
5. Ryan Mango, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army/WCAP)
6. Sam Jones, Folsom, La. (NYAC/NMU)
7. Jermaine Hodge, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army/WCAP)
8. Max Nowry, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army/WCAP)

Additional Qualifiers
Cade Olivas, Fontana, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
Dmitry Ryabchinskiy, Brooklyn, N.Y. (NYAC/NMU)
Justin LaValle, Burnsville, Minn., (Minnesota Storm)

66 kg

1. Bryce Saddoris, Sneads Ferry, N.C. (Marines)
2. Ellis Coleman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army/WCAP)
3. RaVaughn Perkins, Omaha, Neb. (NYAC)
4. Patrick Smith, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
5. Christopher Gonzalez, Bolingbrook, Ill. (NYAC/NMU)
6. Brian Graham, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
7. Alejandro Sancho, Miami, Fla. (NYAC/NMU)
8. Devin Scott, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)

Additional Qualifiers
Michael Hooker, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army/WCAP)
Marco Lara, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army/WCAP)

75 kg

1. Andy Bisek, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Minnesota Storm)
2. Geordan Speiller, Oviedo, Fla. (Florida Jets)
3. Kendrick Sanders, Homestead, Fla. (NYAC/NMU-OTS)
4. Justin Lester, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army/WCAP)
5. Cheney Haight, Colorado Springs, Colo. (NYAC)
6. Tarrence Williams, Portland, Ore. (CSU Pueblo Wrestling RTC)
7. Jacob Fisher, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
8. Corey Hope, Colorado Springs, Colo. (NYAC/OTC)

Additional Qualifiers
Jon Jay Chavez, Boise, Idaho (Titan Mercury WC)
Mason Manville, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Minnesota Storm)
Taylor Walsh, Cherry Hill, N.J.
Barrett Stanghill, Philipsburg, Montana (NYAC/NMU)
Dillon Cowan, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army/WCAP)
Alec Ortiz, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)

85 kg

1. Jordan Holm, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2. Jon Anderson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army/WCAP)
3. Jacob Clark, Honolulu, Hawaii (Minnesota Storm)
4. Ben Provisor, Colorado Springs, Colo. (NYAC/OTC)
5. Patrick Martinez, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army/WCAP)
6. Lucas Sheridan, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army/WCAP)
7. Mark Stenberg, Colorado Springs, Colo. (NYAC/NMU)
8. Ryan Hope, Colorado Springs, Colo. (NYAC/CKWC)

Additional Qualifiers
Kevin Radford, Jr., Fayetteville, N.C. (Sunkist Kids)
Courtney Myers, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army/WCAP)
Michael Brant, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (Marines)
Timothy Bleau, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army/WCAP)
Hayden Zillmer, Crosby, Minn. (CrosbyHay)

98 kg

1. Joe Rau, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2. Caylor Williams, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army/WCAP)
3. G’Angelo Hancock, Colorado Springs, Colo. (NYAC/OTC)
4. John Wechter, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
5. Orry Elor, Walnut Creek, Calif. (NYAC/NMU)
6. Marcus Finau, Ewa Beach, Hawaii (CSU Pueblo Wrestling RTC)
7. Jacob Kasper, Mansfield, Ohio (Roughhouse)
8. Daniel Miller, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (Marines)

Additional Qualifiers
Jarod Trice, Ames, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC)
Patrick Carey, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
John Lorenz, LaCrosse, Wis. (unattached)

130 kg

1. Robby Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (NYAC)
2. Adam Coon, Fowlerville, Mich. (Cliff Keen WC)
3. Toby Erickson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (NYAC)
4. Jacob Mitchell, Portland, Ore. (CSU Pueblo Wrestling RTC)
5. Parker Betts, St. Michael, Minn. (Minnesota Storm),
6. Matthew Lamb, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army/WCAP)
7. Donny Longendyke, Vadnais Heights, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
8. Zach Merrill, Bermuda Dunes, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)

Additional Qualifiers
Sam Stoll, Kasson, Minn. (Minnesota Storm/Hawkeye WC)
Eric Fader, Camp Lejeune, N.C (Marines)
Jack Griggs, Brighton, Mich. (NMU-OTS)
Tyrell Fortune, Tempe, Ariz. (Titan Mercury WC)

Comments

comments

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recent Popular

To Top

Stay up to date with Five Point Move!

Get the latest US Greco News and Updates right to your inbox!

Stay up to date with Five Point Move!

Get the latest US Greco News and Updates right to your inbox!