USA Greco

MULLEN IN BRONZE ROUND; USA with Shot at Three World Medals

mullen, cadet worlds
Jim Mullen -- Image: FLOWrestling

Thanks to the uncanny hips and general strength of fortitude of young Mr. Jim Mullen (110 kg, NJ), the United States has the chance to leave Hungary with three World medalists.

Day 2 of the 2021 Cadet World Championships began at 11:30am local time in Budapest, Hungary (5:30am EST) and aired live on FLOWrestling.

Barbarian Apparel Store 1

Mullen — who was defeated on Friday by eventual finalist Nikita Ovsjanikov (GER), which qualified him for the repechage round — was in deep trouble early against Lyova Sargsyan when the complexion of the contest immediately took a 180. Sargsyan had scrambled around back for a takedown and immediately transitioned to a gutwrench. He rolled Mullen thrice — but on that last rotation, Mullen stepped over and flattened Sargsyan to earn himself an opportunity for bronze later on today.

Mullen will join Otto Black (48 kg, Black Fox) in the bronze round on Saturday afternoon, with Cory Land (55 kg, Ironclad) going for gold against Valerii Mangutov (RUS).

Saturday morning’s batch of American competitors were unable to replicate the success of their contemporaries from Friday. Bo Bassett (45 kg, Young Guns) — who won freestyle gold on Thursday — was ousted in the qualification round by Ruslan Lukiaev (RUS). Kaedyn Williams (LAW) had himself a very impressive decision victory in his 51-kg opener at the expense of Iranian Abolfazi Shahraki Niya, but was turned back by Kuvonchek Yahkshiboev (UZB) in his next bout.

It was like this across the board. Brock Bobzien (60 kg, Poway) found difficulty getting going against Bagdat Sabaz (KAZ), and the same was true for Braden Stauffenberg (71 kg, Izzy Style) in his first-round bout with Ruslan Nurullayev (AZE). Nathan Wemstrom (92 kg, Izzy Style) was in it till the end, but was ultimately edged by Rasmus Liisma (EST) 3-1. Unfortunately, none of the Americans’ vanquishers advanced to the final, thereby eliminating them from potential alternate routes to bronze.

The medal round for Day 2 of the Cadet World Championships is scheduled to begin at 6:00pm in Budapest (1:00pm EST) and will stream live in the US on FLOWrestling.

DAY 2 TEAM USA RESULTS

45 kg — Bo Bassett (Young Guns)
LOSS Ruslan Lukiaev (RUS) 8-0, TF

51 kg — Kaedyn Williams (LAW)
WON Abolfazi Shahraki Niya (IRI) 6-3
LOSS Kuvonchbek Yakhshiboev (UZB) 8-0, TF

60 kg — Brock Bobzien (Poway)
LOSS Bagdat Sabaz (KAZ) 10-1, TF

71 kg — Braden Stauffenberg (Izzy Style Wrestling)
LOSS Ruslan Nurullayev (AZE) 9-0, TF

92 kg — Nathan Wemstrom (Izzy Style Wrestling)
LOSS Rasmus Liisma (EST) 3-1

110 kg — James Mullen (NJ)
WON  Lyova Sargsyan (ARM) via fall

TEAM USA DAY 1 RESULTS

48 kg — Otto Black (Black Fox)
WON Yuri Karapetyan (ARM) via fall
WON Peter Totok (HUN) 4-0
LOSS Servet Angi (TUR) 5-5

55 kg — Cory Land (Ironclad)
WON Berati Inac (TUR) 10-0, TF
WON Adam Silverin (SWE) 9-6
WON Zhantoro Mirazaliev (KGZ) 5-0
vs. Valerii Mangutov (RUS)

65 kg — Jadon Skellenger (Suples)
WON Rokas Cepauskas (LTU) 9-0, TF
WON Ashot Poghosyan (BUL) 8-0, TF
LOSS Ankit Guli (IND) 14-6, TF

80 kg — Ryder Rogotzke (PINnacle)
WON Mihael Salajec (CRO) via fall
LOSS Joju Samadov (AZE) 11-4

110 kg — James Mullen (NJ)
LOSS Nikita Ovsjanikov (GER) 7-2

five point move podcast, latest episodes banner

Listen to “5PM50: Mr. Fantastic Benji Peak” on Spreaker.

Listen to “5PM49: Robby Smith on coaching, fatherhood and mentors” on Spreaker.

Listen to “5PM48: Austin Morrow and Gary Mayabb” on Spreaker.

SUBSCRIBE TO THE FIVE POINT MOVE PODCAST
iTunes | Stitcher | Spreaker | Google Play Music

Comments

comments

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recent Popular

To Top